The Largest and Most Powerful Public Chinese Companies 2015

Every year Forbes magazine publishes the largest companies in the world. These firms are selected based on many factors including revenues.

From the 2015 report:

The FORBES Global 2000 is a comprehensive list of the world’s largest, most powerful public companies, as measured by revenues, profits, assets and market value. We use a composite score that weighs those four metrics equally, as one barometer alone would present a biased and incomplete account.

The following Chinese firms appeared on the Forbes Global 2000 list for 2015:

S.No.CompanyIndustrySales (in $ billions)Profits(in $ billions)Assets(in $ billions)Forbes Global 2000 Rank
1ICBCMajor Banks148.742.73124.91
2China Construction BankRegional Banks121.334.22449.52
3Agricultural Bank of ChinaRegional Banks136.4272405.43
4Bank of ChinaMajor Banks105.125.52291.89
5PetroChinaOil & Gas Operations328.521.1386.910
6Sinopec-China PetroleumOil & Gas Operations445.310.9228.429
7Ping An Insurance GroupDiversified Insurance594.6552.862
8Bank of CommunicationsMajor Banks46.610.1942.265
9China Life InsuranceLife & Health Insurance68.44327.266
10China Merchants BankMajor Banks32.28.1634.7102
11China Minsheng BankingRegional Banks34.16.8541.2121
12China Shenhua EnergyDiversified Metals & Mining42.87.280.4124
13Industrial BankRegional Banks32.76.7593.5129
14Shanghai Pudong DevelopmentRegional Banks31.76.7607.9130
15China Citic BankRegional Banks27.85.7555.6134
16China TelecomTelecommunications services52.32.989.7150
17SAIC MotorAuto & Truck Manufacturers88.3456.4175
18China Everbright BankRegional Banks21.24.2404.2206
19China State ConstructionConstruction Services88.12.5123.4223
20China Pacific InsuranceLife & Health Insurance33.21.6118.6227
21People's Insurance CompanyProperty & Casualty Insurance42.31.5114.9248
22Ping An BankRegional Banks17.12.5312.5274
23China VankeReal Estate222.579.2305
24China Communications ConstructionConstruction Services52.8285.6306
25China Railway ConstructionConstruction Services89.91.787.5311
26Huaxia BankRegional Banks12.92.4253.5365
27Huaneng Power InternationalElectric Utilities21.81.743.1401
28Tencent HoldingsComputer Services9.82.517.7426
29Bank of BeijingRegional Banks9.82.1197.2429
30New China Life InsuranceLife & Health Insurance18.70.788.6474
31Gree Electric AppliancesHousehold Appliances17.91.621.2501
32Poly Real EstateReal Estate13.11.751.5511
33Baoshan Iron & SteelIron & Steel30.80.737.4512
34Evergrande Real EstateReal Estate11.41.644.7600
35Anhui Conch CementConstruction Materials91.515.4603
36Daqin RailwayRailroads7.9216.4641
37China National BuildingConstruction Materials19.20.948.2650
38China Cinda Asset ManagementAsset Management41.246.2685
39CSRHeavy Equipment14.10.619693
40GD Power DevelopmentElectric Utilities10.8140.4698
41China Coal EnergyDiversified Metals & Mining13.20.735.5701
42Midea Group Co. Ltd.Household Appliances19.60.616703
43BaiduComputer Services5.21.711.7723
44Citic SecuritiesInvestment Services2.70.944.8732
45Dongfeng Motor GroupAuto & Truck Manufacturers6.11.519.2739
46Fosun InternationalIron & Steel8.30.930.2751
47Metallurgical Corp of ChinaConstruction Services32.10.553.3759
48China Yangtze PowerElectric Utilities3.81.525.4794
49China CNRHeavy Equipment14.60.619.8796
50Sinohydro GroupConstruction Services19.70.635.4802
51Longfor PropertiesReal Estate6.81.323.8808
52China Shipbuilding IndustryHeavy Equipment7.90.428.6822
53Great Wall MotorAuto & Truck Manufacturers8.91.38.7839
54Datang International PowerElectric Utilities12.10.649.2862
55Kweichow MoutaiBeverages4.62.59.2875
56Jiangxi CopperDiversified Metals & Mining28.50.614.7891
57Sinopharm GroupPharmaceuticals27.10.417.4903
58Zhejiang Zheneng Electric PowerElectric Utilities7.50.715.2917
59Shanghai International PortOther Transportation4.60.914.6928
60Huadian Power InternationalElectric Utilities10.80.728.5935
61Shanghai Electric GroupHeavy Equipment12.80.421.4938
62Aluminum Corp of ChinaAluminum28.10.233940
63Haitong SecuritiesInvestment Services2.10.722.2945
64China Oilfield ServicesOil Services & Equipment4.51.113.1989
65Weichai PowerHeavy Equipment9.40.6131003
66Qingdao HaierHousehold Appliances13.80.69.91009
67Shaanxi Coal IndustryDiversified Metals & Mining7113.11016
68Chongqing Rural BankRegional Banks4.3181.11021
69Guangzhou R&FReal Estate5.91.223.21028
70Tingyi HoldingFood Processing10.90.48.41039
71Henan Shuanghui InvestmentFood Processing7.30.63.31054
72China Eastern AirlinesAirline14.30.422.81069
73Huishang Bank Corporation LimitedRegional Banks3.20.863.11088
74China Southern AirlinesAirline15.90.327.31093
75Bank of NingboRegional Banks3.90.873.91098
76Bank of NanjingRegional Banks3.30.769.61116
77Suning ApplianceSpecialty Stores17.10.213.61123
78BYDAuto & Truck Manufacturers8.40.112.91133
79Inner Mongolia YiliFood Processing7.30.55.21176
80Zoomlion Heavy IndustryHeavy Equipment6.20.614.81176
81Hebei Iron & SteelIron & Steel17.4026.11187
82Want Want ChinaFood Processing3.80.74.31200
83Wuliangye YibinBeverages3.81.57.21222
84Sino-Ocean Land HoldingsReal Estate5.10.722.81228
85Xiamen C&DTrading Companies16.20.411.61243
86Harbin BankRegional Banks2.60.553.21249
87GemdaleReal Estate6.30.519.21267
88Greentown China HoldingsReal Estate4.70.820.21271
89China Cosco HoldingsOther Transportation10.1026.71282
90GF SecuritiesInvestment Services1.20.417.51286
91BBMGConstruction Materials70.516.31291
92China Merchants PropertyReal Estate4.60.722.11297
93China National ChemicalConstruction Services9.70.6111313
94TCL CorpConsumer Electronics13.80.312.91335
95China International MarineHeavy Equipment9.30.4121349
96Shanghai ConstructionConstruction Services16.20.315.81360
97Jiangsu Yanghe BreweryBeverages2.60.94.41382
98Zijin Mining GroupDiversified Metals & Mining8.10.511.11389
99Sany Heavy IndustryHeavy Equipment5.80.511.11396
100Wuhan Iron & SteelIron & Steel14.70.115.91402
101Guangdong Electric PowerUtilities6.60.611.11445
102Shanghai PharmaceuticalsDrug Retail12.10.491446
103NeteaseComputer Services1.50.74.11456
104SDIC Power HoldingsOil & Gas Operations4.20.525.61458
105Shenzhen OverseasHotels & Motels3.70.714.51459
106SOHO ChinaReal Estate2.41.212.91462
107China Longyuan PowerDiversified Utilities3.10.318.31466
108Chongqing Changan AutoAuto & Truck Manufacturers5.80.58.21469
109Yanzhou Coal MiningDiversified Metals & Mining9.40.319.61472
110Sunac China HoldingsReal Estate50.516.11474
111Hengan International GroupHousehold/Personal Care2.70.55.21478
112Angang SteelIron & Steel12.20.115.31492
113Shanxi Taigang StainlessIron & Steel17.60.1121497
114China Hongqiao GroupDiversified Metals & Mining4.80.910.81509
115Bank of ChongqingRegional Banks1.80.434.21516
116Dongfang ElectricElectrical Equipment6.90.412.91550
117SINOPEC Engineering (Group)Industrials7.10.67.81558
118China Merchants SecuritiesInvestment Services1.40.413.71565
120Huatai SecuritiesInvestment Services1.10.316.51579
121Minmetals DevelopmentTrading Companies28.60.18.31597
122China Communications ServicesTelecommunications services11.10.481626
123China National MaterialsOther Industrial Equipment8.50.115.61641
124Maanshan Iron & SteelIron & Steel12011.81642
125China GezhoubaConstruction Services9.10.3141655
126BOE Technology GroupElectronics5.40.414.81668
127Gansu Jiu Steel Group Hongxing Iron & SteelIron & Steel13.1-0.49.91715
128Hainan AirlinesAirline4.80.317.11731
129Great Wall TechnologyConsumer Electronics15.1091740
130Guangzhou Automobile Group Co. Ltd.Auto & Truck Manufacturers30.49.51763
131Shanghai Material TradingTrading Companies16.9-0.121772
132Kaisa Group HoldingsConsumer Financial Services3.20.514.51786
133Hunan Valin SteelIron & Steel9.7011.71786
134Yunnan Baiyao GroupPharmaceuticals2.60.42.11807
135NetDragon WebsoftRecreational Products0.110.91811
136Inner Mongolia Baotou SteelIron & Steel6.1014.91838
137Tsingtao BreweryBeverages4.20.34.51865
138Pang Da Automobile TradeSpecialty Stores9.8-0.110.21873
139Financial Street HoldingsReal Estate3.20.512.61880
140Yang Quan Coal IndustryDiversified Metals & Mining13.10.251887
141Tongling Nonferrous MetalsDiversified Metals & Mining12.40.17.41928
142Wanhua Chemical GroupSpecialized Chemicals3.20.54.61937
143Sinomach AutomobileIndustrials12.20.13.81942
144Sichuan Changhong ElectricUtilities9.20.1101944
145China Fortune Land DevelopmentReal Estate2.90.410.21957
146New Hope LiuheFood Processing11.10.34.71964
147Shui On LandReal Estate1.70.316.31965
148Shandong Iron and SteelIron & Steel11-0.38.81968
149Yunnan YuntianhuaSpecialized Chemicals6.50.112.81990

Source: Forbes

Some observations:

  • China’s biggest banks ICBC (IDCBY), China Construction Bank(CICHY), Agricultural Bank of China(ACGBY) and Bank of China (BACHY)are in the top 10 list. This is indeed surprising since the Forbes ranking is at a global level. This also shows the growing dominance of Chinese banks.
  • Oil companies usually tend to huge in most economies. So it is not surprising to see PetroChina(PTR) and Sinopec(SNP) on this list.
  • While the US has 579 companies represented in the Global 2000, China and Hong Kong firms account for 232.
  • The presence of tech companies such as Baidu(BIDU) shows the growing importance of the technology sector in the Chinese economy.
  • Banks play a critical role as China transitions from a manufacturing-based economy to a consumption-based economy. Chinese banks are the major lenders to not only consumers but also companies and regional governments. Hence in addition to the four global banks mentioned above, domestic banks such as Bank of Ningbo, Bank of Nanjing, Bank of Chongqing and Chongqing Rural Bank are large enough to be included in the Global 2000.

Download in Excel format: The 149 Largest and Most Powerful Public Chinese Companies from Forbes Global 2000 for 2015 

Disclosure: No Positions

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *