The Fortune Global 500 Companies List 2012

Every year Fortune magazine publishes its famous list of Global 500 companies ranked by Revenue and Profits. The rankings for 2012 are listed below:

RankCompanyRevenues ($ millions)Profits ($ millions)
1Royal Dutch Shell484,48930,918
2Exxon Mobil452,92641,060
3Wal-Mart Stores446,95015,699
4BP386,46325,700
5Sinopec Group375,2149,453
6China National Petroleum352,33816,317
7State Grid259,1425,678
8Chevron245,62126,895
9ConocoPhillips237,27212,436
10Toyota Motor235,3643,591
11Total231,58017,069
12Volkswagen221,55121,426
13Japan Post Holdings211,0195,939
14Glencore International186,1524,048
15Gazprom157,83144,460
16E.ON157,057-3,085
17ENI153,6769,539
18ING Group150,5716,591
19General Motors150,2769,190
20Samsung Electronics148,94412,059
21Daimler148,1397,880
22General Electric147,61614,151
23Petrobras145,91520,121
24Berkshire Hathaway143,68810,254
25AXA142,7126,012
26Fannie Mae137,451-16,855
27Ford Motor136,26420,213
28Allianz134,1683,539
29Nippon Telegraph & Telephone133,0775,924
30BNP Paribas127,4608,412
31Hewlett-Packard127,2457,074
32AT&T126,7233,944
33GDF Suez126,0775,566
34Pemex125,344-7,358
35Valero Energy125,0952,090
36PDVSA124,7542,640
37McKesson122,7341,403
38Hitachi122,4194,397
39Carrefour121,734516
40Statoil119,56114,055
41JX Holdings119,2582,161
42Nissan Motor119,1664,324
43Hon Hai Precision Industry117,5142,777
44Banco Santander117,4087,440
45EXOR Group117,297701
46Bank of America Corp.115,0741,446
47Siemens113,3498,562
48Assicurazioni Generali112,6281,190
49Lukoil111,43310,357
50Verizon Communications110,8752,404
51J.P. Morgan Chase & Co.110,83818,976
52Enel110,5605,768
53HSBC Holdings110,14116,797
54Industrial & Commercial Bank of China109,04032,214
55Apple108,24925,922
56CVS Caremark107,7503,461
57International Business Machines106,91615,855
58Credit Agricole105,156-2,044
59Tesco103,8394,484
60Citigroup102,93911,067
61Cardinal Health102,644959
62BASF102,1948,604
63UnitedHealth Group101,8625,142
64Honda Motor100,6642,678
65SK Holdings100,3941,510
66Panasonic99,373-9,780
67Societe Generale98,4643,316
68Petronas97,35521,915
69BMW95,6926,787
70ArcelorMittal94,4442,263
71Nestl?94,40510,692
72Metro92,746877
73?lectricit? de France90,8064,185
74Nippon Life Insurance90,7832,848
75Kroger90,374602
76Munich Re Group90,137976
77China Construction Bank89,64826,181
78Costco Wholesale88,9151,462
79Freddie Mac88,262-5,266
80Wells Fargo87,59715,869
81China Mobile Communications87,54411,703
82Telefonica87,3727,513
83Indian Oil86,016882
84Agricultural Bank of China84,80318,860
85Peugeot83,305818
86Procter & Gamble82,55911,797
87Sony82,237-5,784
88Banco do Brasil81,8877,577
89Deutsche Telekom81,554775
90Repsol YPF81,1223,049
91Noble Group80,732431
92Archer Daniels Midland80,6762,036
93Bank of China80,23019,208
94AmerisourceBergen80,218707
95PTT79,6903,456
96Meiji Yasuda Life Insurance77,4632,188
97Toshiba77,261934
98Deutsche Post76,3071,617
99Reliance Industries76,1194,117
100China State Construction Engineering76,0241,108
101China National Offshore Oil75,5148,836
102INTL FCStone75,49837
103Groupe BPCE75,0823,733
104Deutsche Bank74,4255,745
105Vodafone Group74,05111,099
106Marathon Petroleum73,6452,389
107Walgreen72,1842,714
108BHP Billiton71,73923,648
109American International Group71,73017,798
110Robert Bosch71,6002,428
111China Railway Construction71,443489
112China Railway Group71,2631,035
113Sinochem Group70,9901,178
114MetLife70,6416,981
115Mitsubishi70,4925,748
116Home Depot70,3953,883
117Hyundai Motor70,2276,911
118Medco Health Solutions70,0631,456
119Microsoft69,94323,150
120Target69,8652,929
121Barclays68,9504,821
122ThyssenKrupp68,791-1,799
123Boeing68,7354,018
124RWE68,3452,511
125EADS68,3101,436
126Pfizer67,93210,009
127Tokyo Electric Power67,751-9,900
128Landesbank Baden-Wurttemberg67,431122
129China Life Insurance67,2741,048
130SAIC Motor67,2553,128
131Lloyds Banking Group67,048-723
132Mitsui66,5125,503
133PepsiCo66,5046,443
134AEON65,989846
135U.S. Postal Service65,711-5,067
136Banco Bradesco65,1376,547
137Rosneft Oil65,09312,452
138Johnson & Johnson65,0309,672
139Unilever64,6105,912
140State Farm Insurance Cos.64,305845
141France Telecom62,9565,416
142Dongfeng Motor Group62,9111,321
143Royal Bank of Scotland Group62,798-3,202
144Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group62,70612,429
145Dai-ichi Life Insurance62,462258
146POSCO62,2303,293
147Dell62,0713,492
148Aviva61,754361
149Groupe Auchan61,6991,126
150WellPoint60,7112,647
151Seven & I Holdings60,6681,646
152China Southern Power Grid60,538755
153Rio Tinto Group60,5375,826
154A.P. Moller-Maersk Group60,1942,835
155Caterpillar60,1384,928
156Dow Chemical59,9852,742
157Novartis59,3759,113
158Renault59,2722,909
159Vale58,99022,885
160Bunge58,743942
161Saint-Gobain58,5601,785
162Prudential58,5272,389
163United Technologies58,1904,979
164UniCredit Group57,213-12,801
165China FAW Group57,0032,297
166Fujitsu56,582541
167Comcast55,8424,160
168Marubeni55,6042,180
169China Minmetals54,509754
170Kraft Foods54,3653,527
171Wesfarmers54,1471,897
172Itochu54,0933,806
173Intel53,99912,942
174Nokia53,754-1,619
175Woolworths53,5592,096
176America Movil53,5106,664
177United Parcel Service53,1053,804
178Zurich Insurance Group52,9833,766
179Deutsche Bahn52,8081,834
180Nippon Steel51,812741
181Manulife Financial51,548220
182CNP Assurances51,5211,212
183Vinci51,3852,648
184Best Buy51,116-1,231
185LyondellBasell Industries51,035N.A.
186Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria51,0214,177
187Bayer50,7903,434
188Sabic50,6397,798
189SSE50,611316
190Lowe's50,2081,839
191Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group49,9676,567
192Roche Group49,71410,529
193Intesa Sanpaolo49,472-11,388
194CITIC Group49,3395,648
195Prudential Financial49,0453,666
196LG Electronics48,977-424
197Baosteel Group48,9161,867
198TNK-BP International48,9098,981
199Idemitsu Kosan48,828815
200Foncire Euris48,748-14
201Sanofi48,7477,916
202Veolia Environnement48,486-681
203Hyundai Heavy Industries48,4852,310
204Credit Suisse Group48,2272,201
205China North Industries Group48,154598
206Amazon.com48,077631
207Merck48,0476,272
208Volvo47,8142,735
209MS&AD Insurance Group Holdings47,684-2,146
210OMV Group47,3491,479
211Lockheed Martin46,6922,655
212Coca-Cola46,5428,572
213Express Scripts Holding46,1281,276
214Mitsubishi Electric46,0941,419
215UBS45,9784,687
216China Communications Construction45,9591,221
217Sunoco45,765-1,684
218Bouygues45,6691,488
219SNCF45,587174
220KDDI45,2413,022
221China Telecommunications45,170557
222Koo Holding45,0981,265
223Wilmar International44,7101,601
224Canon44,6313,119
225Bharat Petroleum44,582163
226Enterprise Products Partners44,3132,047
227Commonwealth Bank of Australia44,3066,309
228Aegon44,1971,208
229Westpac Banking44,1127,169
230Iberdrola44,0053,900
231GlaxoSmithKline43,9078,435
232Safeway43,630517
233China Resources National43,4401,882
234Shenhua Group43,3565,672
235GS Caltex43,2801,121
236Tokio Marine Holdings43,26476
237Cisco Systems43,2186,490
238China South Industries Group43,160176
239Sumitomo Life Insurance43,0861,368
240ACS42,6551,338
241Continental42,4161,727
242Ping An Insurance42,1103,012
243Royal Ahold42,0901,414
244Telecom Italia42,070-6,571
245Sears Holdings41,567-3,140
246China Huaneng Group41,48126
247Sumitomo41,3013,175
248Lufthansa Group41,220-18
249Walt Disney40,8934,807
250Aviation Industry Corp. of China40,835930
251Johnson Controls40,8331,624
252Mitsubishi Chemical Holdings40,632449
253Softbank40,5593,974
254National Australia Bank40,5215,352
255Suncor Energy40,2314,352
256JFE Holdings40,104-464
257Vivendi40,0633,728
258China Post Group40,0233,085
259Denso39,9541,131
260Schlumberger39,5404,997
261Morgan Stanley39,3764,110
262Sysco39,3241,152
263FedEx39,3041,452
264Korea Electric Power39,296-3,043
265Anheuser-Busch InBev39,0465,855
266Kia Motors38,9883,083
267Hindustan Petroleum38,88537
268Abbott Laboratories38,8514,728
269HeBei Iron & Steel Group38,722198
270DuPont38,7193,474
271NEC38,462-1,397
272Franz Haniel38,023292
273ABB37,9903,168
274Alliance Boots37,977877
275Jardine Matheson37,9673,449
276Bridgestone37,9431,292
277Google37,9059,737
278Hess37,8711,703
279Quanta Computer37,770785
280China Metallurgical Group37,613-400
281Rabobank Group37,5773,544
282Royal Bank of Canada37,2334,918
283United Continental Holdings37,110840
284Honeywell International37,0592,067
285State Bank of India36,9503,202
286JBS36,921-45
287CHS36,916961
288Centrica36,860675
289Humana36,8321,419
290Goldman Sachs Group36,7934,442
291Australia & New Zealand Banking Group36,7315,492
292People's Insurance Co. of China36,549802
293Heraeus Holding36,406429
294Ingram Micro36,329244
295Shougang Group36,117213
296Supervalu36,100-1,040
297PKN ORLEN Group36,100798
298Aluminum Corp. of China35,83976
299Mitsubishi Heavy Industries35,727311
300Oracle35,6228,547
301Kansai Electric Power35,607-3,068
302J. Sainsbury35,567954
303Ecopetrol35,5208,348
304Sberbank35,50210,756
305International Petroleum Investment35,495-140
306NKSJ Holdings35,343-1,169
307Royal Philips Electronics35,152-1,801
308Delta Air Lines35,115854
309L.M. Ericsson34,9581,879
310Medipal Holdings34,832148
311Itausa-Investimentos Itao34,7012,890
312Liberty Mutual Insurance Group34,671365
313World Fuel Services34,623194
314Tata Motors34,5752,821
315Sistema34,517218
316Mizuho Financial Group34,3946,137
317New York Life Insurance34,394557
318China National Aviation Fuel Group34,352171
319Plains All American Pipeline34,275966
320La Poste34,268665
321Wuhan Iron & Steel34,260664
322Christian Dior34,2441,778
323TIAA-CREF34,0792,388
324Air France-KLM Group34,001-1,114
325Xstrata33,8775,713
326Bank of Communications33,8727,848
327Aetna33,7801,986
328Sprint Nextel33,679-2,890
329Cosmo Oil33,672-115
330Jizhong Energy Group33,661132
331AstraZeneca33,5919,983
332News Corp.33,4052,739
333China United Network Communications33,336218
334DZ Bank33,279535
335Power Corp. of Canada33,2771,128
336Ineos Group Holdings33,160523
337CPC32,769-1,105
338George Weston32,735642
339General Dynamics32,6772,526
340Allstate32,654788
341China Guodian32,580-92
342Edeka Zentrale32,531196
343HCA Holdings32,5062,465
344American Express32,2824,935
345Tyson Foods32,266750
346Jiangsu Shagang Group32,097484
347East Japan Railway32,0701,377
348Deere32,0132,800
349China Railway Materials31,991156
350Suzuki Motor31,817683
351Huawei Investment & Holding31,5431,815
352Murphy Oil31,446873
353Schneider Electric31,1282,531
354Sharp31,104-4,763
355Philip Morris International31,0978,591
356Chubu Electric Power31,020-1,168
357Oil & Natural Gas30,7465,874
358BT Group30,7343,194
359Nationwide30,698-793
360Anglo American30,5806,169
361Poste Italiane30,1641,177
362Hutchison Whampoa30,0237,197
363Phoenix Pharmahandel30,023307
364Coop Group30,022487
365China National Building Materials Group30,022657
366Tesoro29,927546
367Sinomach29,846631
3683M29,6114,283
369China Datang29,603-133
370Lenovo Group29,574473
371Alfresa Holdings29,55184
372Flextronics International29,470489
373Legal & General Group29,3661,164
374Delhaize Group29,365661
375GasTerra29,33250
376Gas Natural Fenosa29,3051,842
377Commerzbank29,236887
378Mapfre Group29,2241,339
379Aisin Seiki29,183703
380Ultrapar Holdings29,073507
381Time Warner28,9742,886
382Michelin28,8092,033
383S-Oil28,8081,075
384China Ocean Shipping28,797-652
385Magna International28,7481,018
386BAE Systems28,6241,988
387Adecco Group28,567722
388Dexia Group28,540-16,184
389Showa Shell Sekiyu28,497290
390Power China28,289354
391L'Oreal28,2863,391
392Wm. Morrison Supermarkets28,2761,105
393COFCO28,190729
394Swiss Re28,0832,626
395Northrop Grumman28,0582,118
396Migros Group28,015745
397Henan Coal & Chemical27,919223
398Vattenfall27,8901,707
399Brazilian Distribution27,839429
400Fujifilm Holdings27,804554
401Tata Steel27,7391,125
402ChemChina27,707100
403Toronto-Dominion Bank27,5905,969
404Alstom27,4171,007
405Accenture27,3532,278
406DirecTV27,2262,609
407Publix Super Markets27,1791,492
408Formosa Petrochemical27,179766
409Bank of Nova Scotia27,0915,245
410McDonald's27,0065,503
411Danone26,8612,323
412Mol Hungarian Oil & Gas26,698764
413T&D Holdings26,649339
414Avnet26,534669
415Tech Data26,488206
416Tewoo Group26,41125
417Macy's26,4051,256
418Maruhan26,333315
419Onex26,1681,327
420Energie Baden-Wurttemberg26,126-1,206
421Rite Aid26,121-369
422Sumitomo Electric Industries26,082746
423KBC Group26,05718
424International Paper26,0341,341
425China Electronics26,023203
426Zhejiang Materials Industry Group25,83396
427Japan Tobacco25,7594,064
428Mazda Motor25,749-1,365
429Korea Gas25,721158
430Surgutneftegas25,6637,931
431Travelers Cos.25,4461,426
432Compass Group25,4181,169
433China Huadian25,270-22
434China Shipbuilding Industry25,145837
435CRH25,141820
436Komatsu25,0992,116
437Staples25,022985
438Telstra24,9683,188
439Alcoa24,951611
440Shandong Weiqiao Pioneering Group24,9061,128
441Northwestern Mutual24,861645
442Raytheon24,8571,866
443Finmeccanica24,849-3,261
444Halliburton24,8292,839
445British American Tobacco24,6884,962
446Sumitomo Chemical24,67071
447Shanxi Coal Transportation & Sales Group24,533224
448Standard Chartered Group24,4884,849
449Woori Finance Holdings24,4351,929
450China Pacific Insurance (Group)24,4291,286
451China Power Investment24,400-119
452Imperial Tobacco Group24,3792,883
453TUI24,35633
454Eli Lilly24,2874,348
455Marquard & Bahls24,25840
456Emerson Electric24,2342,480
457Massachusetts Mutual Life Insurance24,226877
458Occidental Petroleum24,2166,771
459SHV Holdings24,1411,088
460Shandong Energy Group24,1311,559
461Ricoh24,108-564
462Ansteel Group24,089247
463AMR23,979-1,979
464Heineken Holding23,898997
465Hyundai Mobis23,7362,729
466Husky Energy23,6232,249
467Kobe Steel23,617-181
468Compal Electronics23,591375
469Suzuken23,556102
470CFE23,481-1,381
471Nomura Holdings23,453147
472Daiwa House Industry23,415421
473Fluor23,381594
474Holcim23,378310
475Zhejiang Geely Holding Group23,35690
476Nordea Bank23,2583,653
477Yamada Denki23,246738
478TJX23,1921,496
479Fresenius22,973959
480Lafarge22,970825
481Nippon Yusen Kabushiki Kaisha22,896-922
482Mitsubishi Motors22,890303
483Greenland Holding Group22,873966
484Xinxing Cathay International Group22,832243
485Sun Life Financial22,831-202
486Caltex Australia22,810-736
487Goodyear Tire & Rubber22,767343
488Xerox22,6261,295
489Randstad Holding22,560249
490Kailuan Group22,519107
491KFW Bankengruppe22,4962,876
492Bertelsmann22,427647
493Wistron22,408309
494International Airlines Group22,390743
495Sodexo22,262626
496Tokyo Gas22,218583
497Aflac22,1711,964
498China Merchants Bank22,0945,588
499National Grid22,0673,248
500Manpower22,006252

Energy companies dominate the top 10 spots since they benefit immensely from high oil prices. Oil giant Royal DutchShell (RDS-A, RDS-B) topped the list based on revenues followed by ExxonMobil (XOM). It is interesting to note that Walmart(WMT) and Toyota(TM) appear among the top 10 firms.

Data Source: The Fortgune Global 500, Fortune

Download: Fortune Global 500 List for 2012 (in excel)

Disclosure: No Positions

One Comment

  1. Pingback: Sodexo Listed On Stock Exchange | Penny Stock Tips

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *